CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F82104

Ms. Amy Kortum
6204 Caminito Carrena
San Diego, California 92122

RE: The tariff classification of a miniature Motorcycle from Italy

Dear Ms. Kortum:

In your letter dated December 30, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You stated that you desire to import a miniature Motorcycle with a one piston, 40 cc, 2-cycle engine. The motorcycle is to be used for racing.

The applicable subheading for the miniature Motorcycle will be 8711.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Motorcycles (including mopeds) and cycles fitted with an auxiliary motor, with or without side-cars; side-cars: With reciprocating internal combustion internal combustion engine of a cylinder capacity not exceeding 50 cc. The rate of duty will be Free. ? Motorcycles and Mopeds must meet Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and Department of Transportation (DOT) requirements. We would advise you to contact these Agencies for information regarding the documents you will need to present to the Customs Inspector at the port of entry . ? Please visit the U.S. Customs Website at www.customs.ustreas.gov for additional information. ? You are advised to call the New York Customs Team concerned with the importation of motor vehicles at 212-637-7537. They will give you detailed information on the entry procedure for importing into the United States.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division